This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) is intended for California Residents, under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and it governs the manner in which we process Personal Information collected from our users who reside in the State of California (“Consumers” as defined under the CCPA, and will be referred herein as “you”).

Please note that this Privacy Notice is an integral part of our Privacy Policy and thus, definitions used herein but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Privacy Policy. In addition, any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Personal Information” under the CCPA is defined as information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device.

As required under the CCPA, the table below will detail the categories of Personal Information that we collect when you download and interact with our Extension (and has collected within the last 12 months):

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
No
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). No
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. No
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. No
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. No

Disclosures of Personal Information for a business purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a “Business Purpose” (as defined under the CCPA):
(A) Identifiers;
(F) Internet or other similar network activity.
The categories of Personal Information detailed above is shared by us with the following categories of third parties:
Data aggregators (e.g. for analytics purposes); Business partners (e.g., feed providers); Service Providers.

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we sold (as this term is defined under the CCPA) the following categories of Personal Information to our business partners (i.e., feed providers):
(A) Identifiers;
(F) Internet or other similar network activity.

How We Collect Your Information

Depending on your interaction with us and our Extension, we collect the Personal Information detailed in the table above, in the following ways: directly from you, for example, if you contact us; indirectly from you, for example, from observing your actions when you interact with the Extension; by third-party service providers such as analytics providers.

Use of Personal Information

    We will not share your Personal Information outside as specifically mentioned herein:
  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you contact us with an inquiry and share your name and contact information, we will use that Personal Information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our services, as well as improve our services.
  • For security and fraud detection purposes, and to maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Your Rights

The CCPA provides certain rights regarding Personal Information. For information, please review the “Data Subject Rights Related to Personal Information” paragraph in our Privacy Policy. Furthermore, you may visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/privacy-laws.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please submit a request by filling the form available here, and send it to: privacyteam@kinner-inc.com.

Amendments

We will update this Privacy Notice every 12 months, in the event required under the CCPA. Any revisions will be effective as of the date stated below under “Last Updated”.

Further Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, your rights regarding your Personal Information and our privacy practices, please contact us at any time, as follows:

Kinner Lake Ltd.
50 TOWN RANGE
GX11 1AA GIBRALTAR
hello@kinner-inc.com

Last Updated: March 30th, 2020